MyTelevision.com

Kate Walsh Actress

Kate Walsh, co-star of the "Kicking & Screaming" Movie!

The gorgeous actress Kate Walsh recently starred in the 2004 movies "After The Sunset " and ''Kicking & Screaming''. Perhaps best known for her recurring role as Drew Carey's girlfriend, 'Niki Fifer', on "The Drew Carey Show", Kate Walsh is a very accomplished film, television and stage actress. In addition to playing the bawdy "Carol Nelson" on the HBO series, MIND OF THE MARRIED MAN, Walsh also had both a recurring role on "Norm", as Norm McDonald's love interest, and a supporting role in Brett Ratner's feature film Family Man, with Nicholas Cage, Tea Leoni and Jeremy Piven. Kate Walsh was born on October 13, 1967 in San Jose, CA and grew up there and in Tuscon, AZ. After attending the University of Arizona, she she did regional theater before moving to Chicago and working at the Piven Theatre Workshop. She went on to star in TROLIUS AND CRESSIDA at Chicago Shakespeare Repertory, as well as starring in FLESH AND BLOOD, A PINTER LANDSCAPE, HAPPY BIRTHDAY, WANDA JUNE and BORN GUILTY, a production she aslo performed as a radio play for NPR. Walsh later moved to New York, joining the comedy improv group Burn Manhattan and performing in Off-Broadway productions of FLIGHT COURIER and THE FOUR TWINS.

She made her television debut in the NBC crime drama "Homicide", and guest starred as a Navy fighter pilot accused of murder on "Law and Order." Besides being a recurring player on "The Drew Carey Show," Walsh also had a recurring role as a union lawyer on the crime drama "Turks." Additional credits include the pilots, "Traffic" and "Missing Links", as well as appearing in numerous comedy sketches on "Conan O'Brien."

The crime drama Normal Life marked her big-screen debut, with Walsh playing the sister of bank robber Luke Perry. She played a girl who hooks up with the wrong man in Henry 2: Portrait of a Serial Killer, and starred as a kleptomaniac in Peppermills, which won Best Short Film at the Berlin Film Festival in 1998. In addition, she starred in the independent films The Below Zero, and the relationship drama Lawrence Melm.

More fun facts about Kate Walsh

Birth name: Kathleen Walsh

Height 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Attended University of Arizona

Wore a fatsuit in her role as Nicki Fifer on "The Drew Carey Show"

Grew up in San Jose, California and Tucson, Arizona.

Often compared to Catherine Deneuve, an icon of French cinema.

Kate Walsh suiting up as soccer mom in Ferrell movie

Kate Walsh is in negotiations to join Will Ferrell and Robert Duvall in Universal Picture's untitled Will Ferrell soccer movie. Marco Schnabel is making his feature directing debut, and Jimmy Miller is producing. Ferrell stars as the coach of his young son's soccer team who is forced to go up against his ultracompetitive father (Duvall), who has a new son on the opposing team. Walsh will play Ferrell's sensible, outspoken and put-upon wife, who reacts strongly when the needs of her family are ignored as Ferrell takes on the coaching duties. The project is written by Leo Benvenuti and Steve Rudnick. Walsh appears onscreen as Sandra Oh's lover in "Under the Tuscan Sun" and is perhaps best known as Drew Carey's girlfriend on "The Drew Carey Show." Her other credits include "The Mind of the Married Man" and "The Fugitive." She is repped by Innovative Artists, Tiffany Kuzon at Evolution and attorney Rick Jenow of Stone Meyer & Jenow.



Thanks for visiting MyTelevision.com!
Bookmark us

Name a star after someone!