MyTelevision.com

Carol Kane Actress

Carol Kane, co-star of the "The Pacifier" Movie!

Carol stars as the Romanian Nanny "Helga" in the movie "The Pacifier". A professional actress since age 14, Ohio-born Carol Kane is best known for essaying a staggering variety of characterizations in her three-decade career. Most of her early film roles were fleeting but memorable, such as that of the hippie girlfriend of Art Garfunkel in Carnal Knowledge (1971), the "sailor's plaything" in The Last Detail (1973) and the terrified bank teller in Dog Day Afternoon (1973). Kane's first starring appearance was in Hester Street (1975), wherein she was Oscar-nominated for her portrayal of a Jewish newlywed in turn-of-the-century New York. From 1981 through 1983, Kane played Simka, the wife of immigrant mechanic Latka Gavras (Andy Kaufman) on the TV sitcom Taxi. Simka's country of origin was fictitious, but Kane and Kaufman managed between them to "create" a Slavic language peppered with ridiculous, non-sequitur terms of endearment. The actress won an Emmy for her work on Taxi, and might have continued in the role were it not for Kaufman's untimely death at the age of 34. Other regular TV sitcom assignments for Kane have included 1986's All Is Forgiven and 1990's American Dreamer. In her more recent films, Kane has excelled in bizarre character roles, notably the kvetching old peasant wife in The Princess Bride (1986), the abusive "Ghost of Christmas Present" in Scrooged (1988), and the toothless, witchlike Grandmama in the two Addams Family theatrical features. Carol Cane was born on June 18, 1952, in Cleveland, Ohio, USA .

More fun stuff about Carol Cane


Birth name: Carolyn Laurie Kane

Height 5' 2" (1.57 m)

She appeared in the music video and sang in the choir on the song "Voices That Care."

Measurements: 32A-24-34 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

She is known for her soft, high-pitched voice, and has played a lot of "character roles" due to this trait.

Father: Michael Kane (architect)

Mother: Joy Kane (jazz singer)

Won Emmy 1982

Won Emmy 1983

Russian and Jewish Ancestry

Risk Factors: Vegetarian, Smoking

Oscar nominated in 1975

Master of Funny, Idiosyncratic Characters such as "Simka Gravas" on Taxi, and "Grandma Addams" in the film Addams Family Values.

Her distinctive voice and gift for Slavic sounding accents have led her to off-beat European roles even though she originally hails from Cleveland.

A gifted comic actor, she also excells in straight roles in films such as Hester Street, The Last Detail, and Carnal Knowledge.

Carol Cane new action-comedy film ''Pacifier'' coming soon, March 2005

Vin Diesel redefines what it means to be an action hero in the heartwarming family action-comedy "The Pacifier." Diesel stars as Navy SEAL Shane Wolfe who, as an elite member of the world's fiercest and most highly trained force thought he was prepared to take on any duty no matter how perilous or impossible... until he tried baby-sitting. Assigned to protect the five out-of-control children of an assassinated scientist working on vital government secrets, Shane is suddenly faced with the juggling two outrageously incompatible jobs: fighting the bad guys while keeping house. Replacing his usual arsenal of wetsuits and weapons with diapers and juice boxes, Shane not only must battle a deceptive enemy but wrangle teen rebel Zoe (Brittany Snow), sullen 14 year-old Seth (Max Theriot), 8 year-old Ninja-wanna-be Lulu (Morgan York), as well as 3 year-old Peter and baby Tyler - not to mention their off-beat Romanian Nanny (Carol Kane). But while drop zones, demolitions and destroying enemy targets come naturally to Shane, he has no idea what tough really is until he pits his courage against diapering, den-mothering and driver's education. He's truly a SEAL out of water, and now it's up to this one-time lone warrior to take on the most important mission of his life: keeping a family together.

 


Thanks for visiting MyTelevision.com!
Bookmark us

Name a star after someone!